TERMS AND CONDITIONS

 

By placing an order on this website or when dealing with our customer services team, you are agreeing to the following terms and conditions:

 

ORDER ACCEPTANCE POLICY

 

All orders received are subject to acceptance by Island Rose Cyprus and we reserve the right to reject any order without giving reasons. In the event of rejection, we will refund or cancel any payments received via the payment method used to place the order. All prices shown are inclusive of VAT at the prevailing rate (currently 19%).

 

ORDER CHANGES POLICY

 

If you wish to change your order, please do so via the contact us part of the website or call us. We'll always do our best to make last-minute changes for you, but we can only guarantee changes (including to the delivery address and card message) requested at least 48 hours before dispatch. Please note that once orders have been 'assigned to production', no changes can be accepted. During exceptionally busy seasons like Christmas, Valentine's Day and Mother's Day, we cannot guarantee to accept order changes within 96 hours of the intended delivery date.

ORDER CANCELLATION POLICY

 

Orders can normally be cancelled up to 48 hours before the intended delivery date. You can cancel your order via the contact us area of the Island Rose Cyprus website. Please note that once orders have been 'assigned to production', they cannot be cancelled. During exceptionally busy seasons like Christmas, Valentine's Day and Mother's Day, we cannot guarantee to accept order changes within 96 hours of the intended delivery date.

 

PAYMENT TERMS

 

Our website has a secure checkout - we use Stripe and pass the FBI/SANS Internet Security Test. On occasion bank-related payment failures occur that prevent us from accepting your order immediately. Occasionally, card details that are entered correctly and backed by sufficient funds are not validated because the card issuer is performing a random security check. In these cases, although we'll have received your order, we'll need to take payment in another way. We'll email or call you as soon as possible in these circumstances. If you receive a message telling you that payment has not been validated, please contact our customer service team immediately to ensure your order is delivered on time. Owing to time differences, payments made out of office hours, or problems getting hold of you via the contact details you've provided, we're sometimes unable to process a valid payment prior to the requested delivery date. Although this delay is regrettable, it is outside our control and we cannot offer any form of refund in these circumstances.

DELIVERY POLICY

It can be challenging to find addresses in Cyprus - your help with directions and phone numbers of recipients is key to a successful delivery.

EVENTS BEYOND OUR CONTROL

We shall have no liability to you for any failure to deliver products you have ordered or any delay in doing so or for any damage or defect to products delivered if caused by any event or circumstances beyond our reasonable control including but not limited to, without limitation, adverse weather, pandemics, strikes, lockouts and other industrial disputes, breakdown or systems or network access, flood, fire, explosion or accident.

COVID-19 Service Information - Our service is running as normal, however, due to the unforeseen circumstances surrounding the business closures and limited staff, we can no longer guarantee next day deliveries until further notice (please note that 98% of deliveries still arrive on scheduled day). Due to the above, we are also not able to refund orders on the grounds of late deliveries.

FLOWER AVAILABILITY AND SUBSTITUTION

All of our flowers, plants and bouquets are subject to availability. In the event of any supply difficulties or flower quality issues, we reserve the right to substitute any product with an alternative product of a similar style and equivalent (or greater) value and quality. If you wish to discuss the substitution we have made, please contact our customer services team.

DAMAGED FLOWERS

Although we do our best to ensure that this does not happen, on rare occasions, flowers may arrive at their destination damaged. If the recipient receives such flowers, please contact us immediately so that we can arrange one of the following: a re-send on the next available delivery date, or a full or partial refund. The amount of partial refund will depend on the specific circumstances and condition of the flowers.

Please note: If you are unhappy with your order for any reason you will need to contact us as soon as possible, latest within 3 days of the delivery date, using the 'contact us' link on our website. Due to the perishable nature of our goods, we are unable to deal with any complaints and issues raised after the 3-day period. For quality issues we will require a photo clearly showing the problem, which you can attach to the contact form.

SPECIAL OFFERS

At our discretion we may offer products at discounted prices. These offers are valid from the time that we introduce them to the end date of the offer, and they cannot be used for purchases before the offer introduction date or after the offer end date.

In the event that a customer has made a purchase and the price of the purchased product subsequently falls or is discounted owing to a special offer, the price of the product at the time of purchase shall 'prevail'. We are unable to offer special discounts for purchases that have already been made.

As our special offers are contingent on the availability of products, we may change the terms of special offers, or withdraw them altogether, at any time, and without prior notice.

Our personalised special offers and promotions are to be redeemed only by the customer in receipt of the discount or special offer and cannot be transferred to another person.

COPYRIGHT

All copy and images on this website are owned by Island Rose Cyprus and protected by Copyright. Unauthorised infringement of copyright may result in legal action being taken against the offending party.

PRIVACY POLICY

 

At Island Rose Cyprus we are committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information you provide us with. This statement outlines how we ensure this and how we comply with legislation on data protection.

This Privacy Policy will explain any areas of our website which may affect your privacy and personal details, how they are processed, collected, managed, and stored, and how your rights under the new GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations) are protected.

In this Privacy Policy ‘we’, ‘our’, or ‘us’ refer to Island Rose Cyprus.

1: INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect personal information from you in order to fulfil your service requests. This includes email addresses, personal name, business name, IP address, postal address, and contact numbers. We may also combine information provided with publicly available information such as your business’s name.

Any personal information used is for the operation and fulfilment of a service requested by you. We may use this information to contact you about products, services, and promotions. If you do not wish to receive this communication, an opt-out URL will be attached to every email that is sent.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations 2018, you have the right to review any personal information provided to us at any time. This includes reviewing for correctness, requesting correction of errors, that information cannot be used to contact you, that information be deleted from our records, and to opt-out of communication.

We do not store credit card details, nor do we sell, rent or share customer details with any third party for commercial reasons.

2: KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION SECURE

Our servers are protected using HTTPS and SSL technology. Any data provided by you to us will be as secure as it can be. Our staff are fully aware of their responsibilities regarding data under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

If we ask an external organisation to provide a service for us we will always ensure that they have the appropriate security measures in place.

3: COOKIES

This website may use cookies to better the overall experience of our users. In accordance with legislation and where necessary, www.islandrosecyprus.com the user has the ability to accept and disable the use of cookies.

 

3.1: WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are pieces of information which are sent from a website to your hard drive while you a viewing a site. These may be used by companies to provide a more personalised experience, for statistical purposes, or for advertisements. The use of cookies is standard practice across the internet and is undertaken by several websites.

Cookies could be either ‘persistent’ or ‘session’ cookies. A persistent cookie will be stored by a browser and remain valid until its set expiration date and can be deleted by the user prior to expiry. A session cookie expires at the end of the user session on a website once the browser has been closed.

As there are links to external sites, users are advised to be aware of the possible use of cookies. Where applicable and in accordance with legislation, these sites should use a cookie control system which allows the user to give explicit permission or deny the use of cookies.

3.2: WHAT WE USE COOKIES FOR

We may use cookies for a number of reasons including:

1. To provide a more interactive and personal user experience

2. For statistical purposes

3. To show adverts that you may be interested in and control the number of times you see them

It is important to note that disabling cookies may have a negative impact on how a site runs.

3.3: COOKIES USED BY SERVICE PROVIDERS

Third-party companies that are providing a service for us or our website may use cookies and these may be stored on your computer when you visit our website, www.islandrosecyprus.com.

Google Analytics is used to analyse the use of our website. Information is gathered about website use via cookies and any information gathered is used to create reports about the use of our website. For more on Google’s privacy policy, see here.

3.4: COOKIE DISABLING

If you would like to disable the use of cookies when you visit a website you can do this from your internet browser. The links below provide instruction on how to do this. Once you click on an external link, Island Rose Cyprus Privacy Policy no longer applies.

Internet Explorer

Mozilla Firefox

Google Chrome

Apple Safari

4: ELECTRONIC NEWSLETTERS

When receiving newsletters, we require the following information:

1. Your name

2. Email address

An email address is necessary to receive our newsletter and any other communication from us. Island Rose Cyprus may rely on a third-party service, TBC, to collect contact information and distribute our newsletters.

All newsletters contain an opt-out URL within them.

5: SOCIAL MEDIA PROFILES

Island Rose Cyprus has official profiles on social media channels. We advise our users to verify the legitimacy of any profile pertaining to be Island Rose Cyprus before interacting with them. Our social media profiles will never ask for user passwords or personal details.

If we provide a social media service for you then you are advised to read the Privacy Policy of that services. The social media businesses that we interact with include Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter.

6: EXTERNAL WEB LINKS

This website contains links to external websites. Island Rose Cyprus is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content on these sites. Our users are encouraged to be aware that when they leave www.islandrosecyprus.com they should read the Privacy Policy and spam policies of each website that collects personal data. This Privacy Policy applies only to the information collected by Island Rose Cyprus.

7: MARKETING TO CHILDREN

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16 for marketing purposes.

8: OPTING OUT

Customers always have an option to opt-out after they have opted in to communication. All email communication from us contains an unsubscribe URL.

9: SPAM POLICY

At Island Rose Cyprus we are strongly against spam. We only contact our customers when they have requested to receive communication or there is a need to update you on information about services you have requested.

10. OUR DETAILS

This website is operated and owned by Island Rose Cyprus.

11. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Please direct any correspondence with regards to data protection to the following address:

 

Data Protection Officer

Island Rose Cyprus

Via our contact form

12: OTHER PRIVACY NOTICES

We retain personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the services requested unless a longer retention period is permitted or required by law.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy please contact a member of our team

We may revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes that occur will be posted on the Privacy Policy page of our website.

This latest revision comes as a result of our ongoing efforts to be transparent and to comply fully with new data protection regulations.

All changes will be effective immediately.

By continuing as a client with us you are bound to the revised Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last revised in February 2021.